Kajol Biography, Height, Movies and Details

Rising to stardom with movies that will always be remembered for the romantic appeal, Kajol was one of the ruling actresses in the 1990s. She’s still seen interested in a couple of projects but the mother of two is only interested in extraordinary roles now. Bollygraph takes a closer look:

Name at Stardom: Kajol

Date of birth: August 5 1975

City: Mumbai

State: Maharashtra

Country: India

Birth name: Kajol Mukherjee

Nickname: Kajol

Height: 5 feet 5 inches

Vital stats: 38 – 29 – 38

Eye Colour: Dark brown

Hair: Black

Mother: Tanuja

Father: Somu Mukherjee

Siblings Sister: One

Name: Tanisha Mukherjee

School: N/A

College: N/A

Debut year: 1992

Debut Film: Bekhudi

Spouse: Ajay Devgan

Children:

Daughter: One

Name: Nyasa

Son: One

Name: Yug

TV shows: None

Background:

The Mukherjee and Samarth families are an example of the Bengali – Marathi kingdom that ruled Bollywood in earlier times. The 1930s saw this combination work successfully especially due to Somu’s marriage with Tanuja. This Bengali Brahmin family was headed by Sashadhar Mukherjee who is also believed to be the founding father of the Filmalaya studios. But there is more to add to this. Sashadhar’s elder brother Ravindramohan Mukherjee’s son Ram Mukherjee is the father of Rani Mukherjee. Rani too is an established actress. The present owners of Filmalaya Studios are Somu Mukherjee, Ram Mukherjee, Rono Mukherjee and Shubir Mukherjee. Kajol and Ajay have a daughter, Nyasa and a son, Yug and live a happy family life.

Controversy:

The actress has managed to keep herself clean even after being one of the best actresses of her time.

Screen Time:

Kajol is a great friend of the King Khan, Shah Rukh Khan, himself and the films that they do together strike gold at the box office for a tremendous fan following and devotion and also because of the fact that they are capable of absolutely power packed performances. She won Filmfares for Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge, Gupt, Minsara Kanavu, Kuch Kuch Hota hai, Kabhi Khushi Kabhi Gham and Fanaa. SRK-Kajol rocked the box office with My Name is Khan (2010) too.

Kajol Filmography, Movies List

YearFilmRoleAwards and NominationsNotes
1992BekhudiRadhika
1993BaazigarPriya Chopra
1994Udhaar Ki ZindagiSita
Yeh DillagiSapnaNominated—Filmfare Award for Best Actress
1995Karan ArjunSonia Saxena
TaaqatKavita
HulchulSharmili
GundarajRitu
Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge Simran SinghFilmfare Award for Best Actress
1996Bambai Ka BabuNeha
1997Gupt: The Hidden TruthIsha DiwanFilmfare Award for Best Performance in a Negative Role
HameshaaRani Sharma/Reshma
Minsara KanavuPriya AmalrajTamil film
IshqKajal
1998Pyaar Kiya To Darna KyaMuskaan Thakur
DuplicateSpecial appearance
DushmanSonia/Naina SaigalNominated—Filmfare Award for Best ActressDouble role
Pyaar To Hona Hi ThaSanjanaNominated—Filmfare Award for Best Actress
Kuch Kuch Hota HaiAnjali SharmaFilmfare Award for Best Actress
1999Dil Kya KareNandita Rai
Hum Aapke Dil Mein Rehte HainMeghaNominated—Filmfare Award for Best Actress
Hote Hote Pyar Ho GayaPinky
2000Raju ChachaAnna
2001Kuch Khatti Kuch MeethiTina/Sweety KhannaDouble role
Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham...Anjali Sharma RaichandFilmfare Award for Best Actress
2003Kal Ho Naa HoSpecial appearance in song "Maahi Ve"
2006FanaaZooni Ali BaigFilmfare Award for Best Actress
Kabhi Alvida Naa KehnaSpecial appearance in song "Rock N Roll Soniye"
2007Om Shanti OmHerselfSpecial appearance in song "Deewangi Deewangi"
2008U Me Aur HumPiyaNominated—Filmfare Award for Best Actress
Haal–e–dilSpecial appearance in song "Oye Hoye"
Rab Ne Bana Di JodiHerselfSpecial appearance in song "Phir Milenge Chalte Chalte"
2009Vighnaharta Shree Siddhivinayak HerselfSpecial appearance
2010My Name Is KhanMandira KhanFilmfare Award for Best Actress
We Are FamilyMaya
Toonpur Ka Super HeroPriya
2012Koochie Koochie Hota HaiAngie (voice)Yet to be released.
Student of the YearYet to be released, (Guest appearance)