Karishma Kapoor Biography, Height, Movies and Details

There was a time in the Indian Film Industry when only a select few had a name to fame. Karishma Kapoor was one of the few favorites of the 1990s, known for elegance and beauty. Having acted in a number of films then and now she sure has proved her mettle in Bollywood. Let’s take a closer look:

Name at Stardom: Karishma Kapoor

Date of birth: June 25 1974

City: Bombay, Mumbai

State: Maharashtra

Country: India

Birth name: Karishma Randhir Kapoor

Nickname: Lolo

Height: 5 feet 3 inches

Vital stats: 36 – 30 – 40

Eye Balls: Black

Hair: Black

Mother: Babita

Father: Randhir Kapoor

Siblings: One

Name: Kareena Kapoor

School: Cathedral and John Cannon School

College: N/A

Debut year: 1991

Debut Film: Prem Quaidi

Spouse: Sanjay Kapoor

Children: Two

Names: Samiera , baby girls born on march 9th, 2005 , Kian Raj Kapoor, baby boy born on March 12, 2010.

TV shows: One

Name: Karishma, Sahara TV.

Background:

Karishma Kapoor practically was born with an acting DNA. Her family is arguably the most prominent family in the Hindi Film Industry scenario: the Kapoors. Therefore her venturing into acting came as no special news. With a talented actor as father, her mother too is known for her acting skills and relations. She is the sister of a contemporarily famous actress Sadhana. Babita is also the daughter of actor Hari Shivdasani.  Karishma herself is the 2nd  Kapoor female to have made it big. Preceded by her aunt Sanjana Kapoor. Sashi Kapoor’s wife, and followed by her own sister, Bebo, or as we call her, Kareena Kapoor.

Controversy:

Here Lolo did a good job of hiding out from the ills. But that success got limited when the media broke into flames with news of her engagement to Abhishek Bachchan and later break up with the same; Next to this came up the other issue of another family rift. Apparently this side of the Kapoor bloc conveniently missed out Riddhima’s wedding. Riddhima is the daughter of Rishi Kapoor and Neetu Singh and sister to Ranbir Kapoor.  This did end up souring the relationship between the two divisions of the Present Kapoor family.

Screen Time:

After her debut film with Harish she moved on to doing comedies that earned her many accolades; Andaz apna apna, Raja babu, Hero no. 1, etc. fall in this range. Fiza in 2000 saw a different Karishma.  Here she bowled out the viewers with her heavy acting skills. Dil toh pagal hai, and prior to that, Raja Hindustani, too got her many awards and nominations. Especially Raja Hindustani’s contribution to her career has been great as this movie got her the Filmfare award for best Actress.  She still is a mega-star all the way.

Filmography

YearFilmRoleAwards and NominationsNotes
1991Prem QaidiNeelima
1992Police OfficerBijali
JaagrutiShalu
NishchaiyPayal
Sapne Sajan KeJyoti
DeedarSapna Saxena
JigarSuman
1993AnariRajnandini
MuqablaKarisma
SangramMadhu
ShaktimanPriya
DhanwaanAnjali Chopra
1994Prem ShaktiGouri/Karisma
Raja BabuMadhoo
DulaaraPriya
KhuddarPooja
AndazJaya
Andaz Apna ApnaKarishma/Raveena
Yeh DillagiCameo
Aatish: Feel the FirePooja
SuhaagPooja
Gopi KishanBarkha
1995JawabSuman
Maidan-E-JungTulsi
Coolie No. 1Malti
1996Papi GudiaKarisma
MeghaMegha
Saajan Chale SasuralPooja
KrishnaRashmi
JeetKajal
Bal BramhachariAsha Rana
SapootPooja
Raja HindustaniAarti Sehgal Filmfare Award for Best Actress
RakshakSuman Sinha
AjayManorama
1997JudwaaMala
Hero No. 1Meena Nath
Lahu Ke Do RangHeena
MrityudaataReenu
Dil To Pagal HaiNishaFilmfare Award for Best Supporting Actress
National Film Award for Best Supporting Actress
1999Silsila Hai Pyar KaVanshikha Mathur
Biwi No.1Pooja MehraNominated—Filmfare Award for Best Actress
Haseena Maan JaayegiRitu Verma
Hum Saath-Saath Hain: We Stand UnitedSapna
JaanwarSapna
2000Dulhan Hum Le JayengeSapna
Chal Mere BhaiSapna Mehra
Hum To Mohabbat KaregaGeeta Kapoor
FizaFizaFilmfare Award for Best Actress
ShikariRajeshwari Rawal
2001ZubeidaaZubeidaaFilmfare Critics Award for Best Actress
Nominated—Filmfare Award for Best Actress
AashiqPooja
Ek Rishtaa: The Bond of LoveNisha Thappar
2002Haan Maine Bhi Pyaar KiyaPooja Kashyap
Shakti: The PowerNandiniNominated—Filmfare Award for Best Actress
RishteyKomal Singh
Baaz: A Bird in DangerNeha Chopra
Mere Jeevan SaathiNatasha
ZamaanatKajol
Om Shanti OmHerselfSpecial appearance in song "Deewangi Deewangi"
BodyguardChhaya (voice)
Dangerous IshhqSanjanaYet to be released